EXPEDIA +0%BITCOIN +1.9%SPACEX / STARLINK +0%INTER MIAMI CF +0%MONOPOLY GO +2.6%TOLL BROTHERS +17.1%APPLE IPHONE +0%NEW YORK LIFE +9.9%RAMP +13%SEPHORA +27%CBRE +0%TICKETMASTER +2.9%DIOR +0%CLOROX +0.9%WHIRLPOOL +11%CHANEL +0%UNITEDHEALTHCARE +5.2%VICTORIA’S SECRET +1.6%GATORADE +14.7%ASHLEY +0%DUOLINGO +2.6%SLICKDEALS +44.1%GUERLAIN +0%DOORDASH +13%SHARKNINJA -0.5%PLANET FITNESS +3.5%GOVEE +0%TESLA -2.1%LOUIS VUITTON +7.4%KA-EX +0%HARVARD UNIVERSITY +2%COINDESK +0.3%NVIDIA +0%TEAM LIQUID +19.3%CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL +0%LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT +0%NETFLIX +0.1%FOX NEWS +12.1%DELTA AIR LINES -1.3%LAY'S -1.4%TOYOTA +0%THE COMPANY STORE +0%ENTERPRISE +3.6%TOYOTA -2.4%CHOATE ROSEMARY HALL +8.6%ROBINHOOD +3.8%GAMESTOP +1.1%TIFFANY & CO. +0%HONDA +0%MICROSOFT +4.5%AMERICAN EXPRESS +1.1%RYDER +6.6%PATEK PHILIPPE +6.9%JPMORGANCHASE +0%AMERICAN EXPRESS TRAVEL +0%SIMON PROPERTY GROUP -0.5%POTTERY BARN +0%HILTON -1.8%HOME DEPOT +7.9%SALESFORCE +49%PLAYSTATION +0%BEST BUY -2.7%DIOR BEAUTY +0%PAMPERS -2.1%HAIR SYRUP +19.2%DR.G +0%RAPSODO +0%EBAY +3.1%THE ZEBRA -1.9%NETFLIX +0%CHIPOTLE +0%NIKE -3.7%MUSCLE MILK +37.9%MICROSOFT XBOX +0%EXPEDIA -0.2%ROCKET COMPANIES +0%BETTER BY MTA +0%INSTITUTE OF CULINARY EDUCATION +0%RAY-BAN -3.3%NORDSTROM RACK +0%VISIBLE BY VERIZON +0%MCGRAW HILL +0%AUTOZONE -1%POSHMARK +4%STATE FARM +0%LEMONADE +0%MICROSOFT XBOX +0%CHASE -5.8%SPECTRUM INTERNET +0%LIME -4.4%ZILLOW -5.3%ZARA -3.6%MICROSOFT DYNAMICS 365 +0%CHARLES SCHWAB +1.1%ALLY +0%PEPSICO +20.3%MICHAEL KORS +0%AUDACY +39%AMAZON / WHOLE FOODS +0%PHANTOM +8.3%DUTCH BROS +5.2%CIRCLE +0%PARAMOUNT+ -5.9%FORD -0.6%TCC +0%AMAZON FRESH +4.6%NOMOS GLASHÜTTE +0%EXPEDIA +0%BITCOIN +1.9%SPACEX / STARLINK +0%INTER MIAMI CF +0%MONOPOLY GO +2.6%TOLL BROTHERS +17.1%APPLE IPHONE +0%NEW YORK LIFE +9.9%RAMP +13%SEPHORA +27%CBRE +0%TICKETMASTER +2.9%DIOR +0%CLOROX +0.9%WHIRLPOOL +11%CHANEL +0%UNITEDHEALTHCARE +5.2%VICTORIA’S SECRET +1.6%GATORADE +14.7%ASHLEY +0%DUOLINGO +2.6%SLICKDEALS +44.1%GUERLAIN +0%DOORDASH +13%SHARKNINJA -0.5%PLANET FITNESS +3.5%GOVEE +0%TESLA -2.1%LOUIS VUITTON +7.4%KA-EX +0%HARVARD UNIVERSITY +2%COINDESK +0.3%NVIDIA +0%TEAM LIQUID +19.3%CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL +0%LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT +0%NETFLIX +0.1%FOX NEWS +12.1%DELTA AIR LINES -1.3%LAY'S -1.4%TOYOTA +0%THE COMPANY STORE +0%ENTERPRISE +3.6%TOYOTA -2.4%CHOATE ROSEMARY HALL +8.6%ROBINHOOD +3.8%GAMESTOP +1.1%TIFFANY & CO. +0%HONDA +0%MICROSOFT +4.5%AMERICAN EXPRESS +1.1%RYDER +6.6%PATEK PHILIPPE +6.9%JPMORGANCHASE +0%AMERICAN EXPRESS TRAVEL +0%SIMON PROPERTY GROUP -0.5%POTTERY BARN +0%HILTON -1.8%HOME DEPOT +7.9%SALESFORCE +49%PLAYSTATION +0%BEST BUY -2.7%DIOR BEAUTY +0%PAMPERS -2.1%HAIR SYRUP +19.2%DR.G +0%RAPSODO +0%EBAY +3.1%THE ZEBRA -1.9%NETFLIX +0%CHIPOTLE +0%NIKE -3.7%MUSCLE MILK +37.9%MICROSOFT XBOX +0%EXPEDIA -0.2%ROCKET COMPANIES +0%BETTER BY MTA +0%INSTITUTE OF CULINARY EDUCATION +0%RAY-BAN -3.3%NORDSTROM RACK +0%VISIBLE BY VERIZON +0%MCGRAW HILL +0%AUTOZONE -1%POSHMARK +4%STATE FARM +0%LEMONADE +0%MICROSOFT XBOX +0%CHASE -5.8%SPECTRUM INTERNET +0%LIME -4.4%ZILLOW -5.3%ZARA -3.6%MICROSOFT DYNAMICS 365 +0%CHARLES SCHWAB +1.1%ALLY +0%PEPSICO +20.3%MICHAEL KORS +0%AUDACY +39%AMAZON / WHOLE FOODS +0%PHANTOM +8.3%DUTCH BROS +5.2%CIRCLE +0%PARAMOUNT+ -5.9%FORD -0.6%TCC +0%AMAZON FRESH +4.6%NOMOS GLASHÜTTE +0%
TRAVEL Subcategory

Car Rental Companies

Daily-updated global ranking for the car rental companies category.

Today's Summary

Hertz is at the center of U.S. car rental this week after posting fresh October newsroom updates that keep the brand in heavy rotation with travelers and industry watchers. Enterprise followed with a new October promotion that brought its loyalty points program back into view, reminding renters that the competition for their bookings is intensifying as the fall travel season winds down.

Avis Budget Group drew attention through its October filings and continued investor-relations activity, and its portfolio shapes the wider rental picture. Budget, one of the group's core brands, remains active in the U.S. market, with its current filings and news flow tying it to the same corporate story. Alamo continues to hold a place among the better-known rental names, according to the American Customer Satisfaction Index's current car-rental study, which gives the brand a measure of public recognition. National, operated as a core Enterprise-side brand, stays highly visible in U.S. market coverage, and Thrifty, Dollar, Sixt, and Payless all remain part of the active rental mix that consumers compare when they search for a car.

The category's picture is one of consolidation and familiar names competing for the same travelers. The Enterprise family and Avis Budget Group brands dominate the conversation, while the smaller players keep their visibility through satisfaction studies and steady consumer comparisons.

Today's Ranking

Sort Type
#NameScore24 hours24h7 days7dTrend
1EEnterprise93.9+3.6%+6.8%
2NNational90.8+6.2%+46.7%
3EEnterprise Rent-A-Car88.7+0%+0%
4HHertz87.5-6.1%+3.1%
5AAvis84.2-4.4%+4.7%
6AAlamo81.9-1%+25.4%
7NNational Car Rental79.8-12.5%+0%
8BBudget78.6-8%+2.6%
9DDollar75.3+1.1%+5.6%
10TThrifty72.1-6.5%+3.4%