EXPEDIA +0%BITCOIN +1.9%SPACEX / STARLINK +0%INTER MIAMI CF +0%MONOPOLY GO +2.6%TOLL BROTHERS +17.1%APPLE IPHONE +0%NEW YORK LIFE +9.9%RAMP +13%SEPHORA +27%CBRE +0%TICKETMASTER +2.9%DIOR +0%CLOROX +0.9%WHIRLPOOL +11%CHANEL +0%UNITEDHEALTHCARE +5.2%VICTORIA’S SECRET +1.6%GATORADE +14.7%ASHLEY +0%DUOLINGO +2.6%SLICKDEALS +44.1%GUERLAIN +0%DOORDASH +13%SHARKNINJA -0.5%PLANET FITNESS +3.5%GOVEE +0%TESLA -2.1%LOUIS VUITTON +7.4%KA-EX +0%HARVARD UNIVERSITY +2%COINDESK +0.3%NVIDIA +0%TEAM LIQUID +19.3%CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL +0%LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT +0%NETFLIX +0.1%FOX NEWS +12.1%DELTA AIR LINES -1.3%LAY'S -1.4%TOYOTA +0%THE COMPANY STORE +0%ENTERPRISE +3.6%TOYOTA -2.4%CHOATE ROSEMARY HALL +8.6%ROBINHOOD +3.8%GAMESTOP +1.1%TIFFANY & CO. +0%HONDA +0%MICROSOFT +4.5%AMERICAN EXPRESS +1.1%RYDER +6.6%PATEK PHILIPPE +6.9%JPMORGANCHASE +0%AMERICAN EXPRESS TRAVEL +0%SIMON PROPERTY GROUP -0.5%POTTERY BARN +0%HILTON -1.8%HOME DEPOT +7.9%SALESFORCE +49%PLAYSTATION +0%BEST BUY -2.7%DIOR BEAUTY +0%PAMPERS -2.1%HAIR SYRUP +19.2%DR.G +0%RAPSODO +0%EBAY +3.1%THE ZEBRA -1.9%NETFLIX +0%CHIPOTLE +0%NIKE -3.7%MUSCLE MILK +37.9%MICROSOFT XBOX +0%EXPEDIA -0.2%ROCKET COMPANIES +0%BETTER BY MTA +0%INSTITUTE OF CULINARY EDUCATION +0%RAY-BAN -3.3%NORDSTROM RACK +0%VISIBLE BY VERIZON +0%MCGRAW HILL +0%AUTOZONE -1%POSHMARK +4%STATE FARM +0%LEMONADE +0%MICROSOFT XBOX +0%CHASE -5.8%SPECTRUM INTERNET +0%LIME -4.4%ZILLOW -5.3%ZARA -3.6%MICROSOFT DYNAMICS 365 +0%CHARLES SCHWAB +1.1%ALLY +0%PEPSICO +20.3%MICHAEL KORS +0%AUDACY +39%AMAZON / WHOLE FOODS +0%PHANTOM +8.3%DUTCH BROS +5.2%CIRCLE +0%PARAMOUNT+ -5.9%FORD -0.6%TCC +0%AMAZON FRESH +4.6%NOMOS GLASHÜTTE +0%EXPEDIA +0%BITCOIN +1.9%SPACEX / STARLINK +0%INTER MIAMI CF +0%MONOPOLY GO +2.6%TOLL BROTHERS +17.1%APPLE IPHONE +0%NEW YORK LIFE +9.9%RAMP +13%SEPHORA +27%CBRE +0%TICKETMASTER +2.9%DIOR +0%CLOROX +0.9%WHIRLPOOL +11%CHANEL +0%UNITEDHEALTHCARE +5.2%VICTORIA’S SECRET +1.6%GATORADE +14.7%ASHLEY +0%DUOLINGO +2.6%SLICKDEALS +44.1%GUERLAIN +0%DOORDASH +13%SHARKNINJA -0.5%PLANET FITNESS +3.5%GOVEE +0%TESLA -2.1%LOUIS VUITTON +7.4%KA-EX +0%HARVARD UNIVERSITY +2%COINDESK +0.3%NVIDIA +0%TEAM LIQUID +19.3%CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL +0%LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT +0%NETFLIX +0.1%FOX NEWS +12.1%DELTA AIR LINES -1.3%LAY'S -1.4%TOYOTA +0%THE COMPANY STORE +0%ENTERPRISE +3.6%TOYOTA -2.4%CHOATE ROSEMARY HALL +8.6%ROBINHOOD +3.8%GAMESTOP +1.1%TIFFANY & CO. +0%HONDA +0%MICROSOFT +4.5%AMERICAN EXPRESS +1.1%RYDER +6.6%PATEK PHILIPPE +6.9%JPMORGANCHASE +0%AMERICAN EXPRESS TRAVEL +0%SIMON PROPERTY GROUP -0.5%POTTERY BARN +0%HILTON -1.8%HOME DEPOT +7.9%SALESFORCE +49%PLAYSTATION +0%BEST BUY -2.7%DIOR BEAUTY +0%PAMPERS -2.1%HAIR SYRUP +19.2%DR.G +0%RAPSODO +0%EBAY +3.1%THE ZEBRA -1.9%NETFLIX +0%CHIPOTLE +0%NIKE -3.7%MUSCLE MILK +37.9%MICROSOFT XBOX +0%EXPEDIA -0.2%ROCKET COMPANIES +0%BETTER BY MTA +0%INSTITUTE OF CULINARY EDUCATION +0%RAY-BAN -3.3%NORDSTROM RACK +0%VISIBLE BY VERIZON +0%MCGRAW HILL +0%AUTOZONE -1%POSHMARK +4%STATE FARM +0%LEMONADE +0%MICROSOFT XBOX +0%CHASE -5.8%SPECTRUM INTERNET +0%LIME -4.4%ZILLOW -5.3%ZARA -3.6%MICROSOFT DYNAMICS 365 +0%CHARLES SCHWAB +1.1%ALLY +0%PEPSICO +20.3%MICHAEL KORS +0%AUDACY +39%AMAZON / WHOLE FOODS +0%PHANTOM +8.3%DUTCH BROS +5.2%CIRCLE +0%PARAMOUNT+ -5.9%FORD -0.6%TCC +0%AMAZON FRESH +4.6%NOMOS GLASHÜTTE +0%
INSURANCE Subcategory

Supplementary & Private Health Insurance

Daily-updated global ranking for the supplementary & private health insurance category.

Today's Summary

UnitedHealthcare and Humana were the defining names in health insurance this October, after both announced Medicare Advantage plan exits that affect nearly one million people during open enrollment. The cutbacks forced seniors to rethink their coverage at the very moment they were comparing options for the coming year. Cigna added to the pressure by pulling back from ACA exchanges across several states, a move that made it one of the most closely watched insurers in the marketplace. Centene and Molina Healthcare also reduced their footprints in marketplace and Medicaid programs, signaling that the cost pressures squeezing insurers are reshaping where they are willing to compete. CVS Health's Aetna followed the same path with its ACA exit while keeping a large Medicare presence, and Elevance Health faced questions about possible Medicaid exits and sharp swings in its membership. Kaiser Permanente, meanwhile, drew consumers during the peak plan-shopping season, and Oscar Health continued to be one of the few insurers still building its presence in the ACA market.

The broader picture is one of retreat from some markets and selective expansion in others, with the biggest names pruning plans that no longer pencil out. Patients and families are bearing the practical consequences, facing fewer choices and new decisions as open enrollment deadlines approach. Insurers are shifting their bets toward the regions and programs where they expect to stay profitable. For the category, the question heading into 2027 is how much coverage will remain available in the markets that big carriers are leaving behind.

Today's Ranking

Sort Type
#NameScore24 hours24h7 days7dTrend
1UUnitedHealthcare96.4+5.2%+1.7%
2CCigna92.7+9.4%+14.6%
3CCentene89.3+15.4%+3%
4OOscar Health86.8+39.8%+13.6%
5KKaiser Permanente83.9+3.7%+0%
6EElevance Health80.6+22.3%-4%
7MMolina Healthcare77.1+4.5%-1.9%
8HHumana74.4-15.6%-19.2%
9KKaiser73.9+0%+0%
10AAetna71.8-19.8%+0%